PRIVACY POLICIES & TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Personal Data Policy in terms of the General Data Protection Rules (GDPR)

GDPR Privacy Policy download PDF

Evangelical Lutheran Church in South Africa, Cape Church (ELCSA) undertakes, as part of its church activities and in accordance with the legislation in force in Europe, to ensure the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal data of the users of its services, as well as to respect their privacy. This Personal Data Policy defines the principles for the processing of the personal data that Evangelical Lutheran Church in South Africa, Cape Church (ELCSA) collects from you, and which you provide to Evangelical Lutheran Church in South Africa, Cape Church (ELCSA) on the registration page or that you yourself provide to Evangelical Lutheran Church in South Africa, Cape Church (ELCSA)

We invite you to read this Personal Data Policy carefully to understand ELCSA practices concerning the processing of your personal data. By using this application and/or by using the services offered by ELCSA you acknowledge having read the provisions of this Personal Data Policy (hereinafter the “Charter”), and you authorize us to collect, use and transfer your Personal Data and your User Data in accordance with these provisions. If you do not accept the terms of this Charter, you can decide not to use this application, and you must not communicate Personal Data on this application. This Charter forms an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of the ELCSA Website. It is governed by European laws and must be interpreted in accordance with these laws.

ARTICLE 1 – DEFINITIONS

“Consent”: means the agreement of a user to add their email address to a Mailing List to receive email messages or emails from ELCSA and/or its partners. Consent is collected by a legal mechanism located on the registration page which states the disclaimer “By using this service, you agree to receive free helpful tips by email from the church and its partners. You have a right of access, modification, objection and deletion of this information.

“Personal data”: data directly or indirectly allowing the identification of the individuals to whom it applies, whose processing is carried out in any form whatsoever, by a natural person or a legal entity.

“Opt in”: personal data is designated opt-in that can be used by the entity that has collected it in order to send promotional or commercial messages to the person concerned.

ARTICLE 2 – COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

ELCSA business activities require the submission of certain personalized information. The procedures for collecting and processing your personal data should accordingly respect certain fundamental rights in a spirit of loyalty and transparency. The information collected includes your name, title, address, telephone and/or fax number or email address and other similar information that you may submit when you send comments, ask questions or request information from ELCSA or after you have registered on the Website or have completed your user profile. This request for information is completely optional and you have the option to refuse to provide such information. However, in this case, ELCSA will not be able to respond to your request, or receive or process your registration on the Website or your user profile.

Your personal data is collected:

  • When you register on the Website,
  • When you make contact or communicate with us,
  • When you use or are billed for fee-based services,
  • When you agree to voluntarily participate or accept to subscribe to the ELCSA Newsletter.

In case of dispute, ELCSA is also required to collect, as part of its management and for the proper use of its internet Website, the following impersonal data:

  • IP addresses with an indication of the time,
  • Cookies, local Flash data,
  • The type of browser, the operating system, the destination URL that directed you to our application, the date, time and the history of your use of our services.

ELCSA undertakes to:

  • Collect, process or store your personal data for the sole purpose of achieving specific, legitimate and relevant purposes for which you have given us your consent,
  • Keep your personal data for a period of time that is strictly in line with the purpose and the nature of our processing,
  • Ensure the confidentiality of your data by allowing its disclosure only to the recipients designated for its processing or, to the extent permitted or required by law, to comply with a legal, regulatory or judicial obligation or any other demand of a State authority, to detect, prevent or deal with fraudulent activities, security breaches or any technical problem, or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or security of ELCSA its users or the public,
  • Ensure your right to obtain information by responding to your questions about the processing of your data and by respecting your rights of access, correction, deletion or objection,
  • Keep you informed about technical measures taken to secure your personal data.

ARTICLE 3 – IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

The ELCSA Web server automatically collects IP addresses and information relating to the use of this Website (as well as certain other information such as the type of browser used and operating system) from its users. ELCSA can also monitor the user’s use in order to measure the Website’s general activity, to analyze and make improvements to it and to disclose cumulative statistics on the number of users.

ELCSA may use cookies to record Website activity in order to manage it more effectively and to improve it for your use.

Cookies are small text files sent and stored in your computer that allow Web servers to recognize users’ habits, facilitate their access to Websites, and allow Websites to compile aggregate data that will improve the Website and its content. Cookies do not damage computers or files.

Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the user’s identity. If you do not want ELCSA to have access to the cookies, your web browser allows you to deny or disable the use of cookies by setting your browser accordingly. As every browser has different capabilities, please refer to the “Help” section in your browser for more information on how to deny or disable the use of cookies. However, please note that cookies may be necessary to allow ELCSA to function properly. In case of the Participant’s refusal of these cookies, ELCSA will not be able to guarantee the proper functioning of all of its Service’s features.

ARTICLE 4 – STORAGE AND PROCESSING OF DATA

Your data is processed in confidential ways and is not communicated to any third party without your consent. It is particularly possible that we may be required by law, in specific cases, to disclose your data to the authorities responsible for investigations. The transfer and disclosure of your data is carried out in accordance with the legislation in force.

Personal information collected on the Website may also be transferred to and stored in a country outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), for the purposes of data conservation and the operation and maintenance of the Website. These countries may not provide the same level of data protection as that conferred by the laws of your country. The transfer of data to countries not providing protection similar to that of your local law is protected by standard contractual clauses signed between ELCSA and the recipients of the data located in these countries. ELCSA will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is processed securely and in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Charter. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although ELCSA takes all reasonable precautions to protect your personal data, the security of data transmitted on the Website cannot be guaranteed and any transmission is at your own risk. Upon receipt of your information, ELCSA will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

ARTICLE 5 – USE OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

The use of your data is also required for communication purposes in order to thus make a help service and support available that meets your expectations. Subject to your consent, we use your data to keep you regularly informed, by email only, about our news, events and special activities. In any case, ELCSAuses the personal identification information provided by you for the purposes for which you have provided it. ELCSA collects data when you open an ELCSAaccount, and when you use certain products and services. ELCSAmay also receive personal information about you from its business partners, who must ensure that they are authorized to send it.

ELCSA may propose to its Participants or visitors to the Website their participation in loyalty programs, marketing or other activities taking place on a Website or a third party program. In this case, ELCSAis not responsible for the actions

or activities of such third parties and encourages its visitors to carefully consult the terms and conditions proposed by such third parties. ELCSAmay also use personal identification information to transmit to third parties (such as marketing service suppliers) the metadata such as the user database and the usage patterns. Nevertheless, ELCSAwill not sell or disclose the personal identification information provided by you to any third party outside of its related and partner companies, or its respective agents or consultants, who act in the name of or on behalf of ELCSA and are subject to confidentiality obligations.

In addition, ELCSAmay share or transfer personal data in order to comply with laws or legal obligations, to establish or exercise rights recognized by law, or property rights, or to defend itself against legal redress, or in the case of a merger, acquisition, reorganization or a similar fact.

ARTICLE 6 – YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR DATA

You have the right to exercise your right to object to ELCSA use of your personal data for commercial purposes. You can exercise your right in order to prevent this processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right to object at any time by contacting ELCSA (see our contact details below).

ELCSA may at any time display links to or from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliated networks. If you follow a link to one of these websites, please note that these websites have their own Personal Data Protection Charters, and we disclaim any responsibility related thereto. Please consult these Personal Data Protection Charters before transmitting any personal data to these websites. In accordance with the GDPR, Participants registered on the Website have a right of objection, access and correction of such data (if the request for deletion of information concerns items necessary for the proper functioning of the Participant’s account, the account would be deleted).

As a result, any Participant registered on ELCSA has the right to require that the information concerning him be corrected, supplemented, updated or deleted. This right may be exercised directly online on our website, or by mail via the contact address at the end of this policy

Any access request may be subject to a commission limited to the costs incurred to transmit to you the details of the information we hold concerning you.

ARTICLE 7 – PROTECTION OF CHILDREN

ELCSA users under the age of eighteen (18) are not allowed to disclose personal information or to use the public discussion areas without the consent of their parents or guardians.

If your children disclose personal data on ELCSA or on the public discussion areas, they may potentially receive unsolicited messages from third parties. Accordingly, you are responsible for making sure that they comply with the applicable Terms and Conditions of Use, warning them about sharing personal data and controlling their use of the Website. If you are worried about your children’s activities or respect for their confidentiality on our Websites, we encourage you to send us an email.

ARTICLE 8 – AMENDMENT TO THIS CHARTER

ELCSA may update this Personal Data Protection Charter at any time. ELCSA will notify you of significant changes regarding the processing of personal identification information by posting a notice on the ELCSA website. ELCSA encourages you to regularly consult this Personal Data Protection Charter. Amendments to this Charter will take effect immediately upon notification by any means, such as a message put online on the Website homepage, an email, or a postal letter.

However, changes to the purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data may be implemented only with your express permission, or only to the extent authorized or prescribed by law.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints related to ELCSA Privacy Policy or treatment of Personal Information should be directed to:

Bishop Gilbert Filter

Evangelical Lutheran Church in South Africa, Cape Church (ELCSA)

Office Telephone: +27 (0)21 422 0592

Email: bishop@elcsacape.co.za

Address : 240 Long Street, Cape Town, 8001

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

POPIA Privacy Policy download PDF

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in South Africa, Cape Church (ELCSA)  “we” or “us” is committed to protecting your privacy. We value the trust of our Members and all others who work with us, and we recognise that maintaining your trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we handle your personal information. For that reason, we call our Privacy Policy and Practices “Our Commitment to Your Privacy.” This privacy policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms and conditions of the ELCSA (Cape Church)

Terms of Use Agreement

In performing our service as ELCSA (Cape Church)  we collect, use and disclose personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

The following Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard the personal information from Members.

 

Definitions

In this privacy policy ELCSA (Cape Church)  makes use of the following terms:

ELCSA (Cape Church)” refers to The ELCSA (Cape Church)  Lutheran Church an independent Church entity.

“Personal Information” means all information which may be considered to be personal information or information about an identifiable individual and or existing juristic person (where applicable) in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (“ECTA”), the Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

“User, you or your” refers to any person who makes use of this website.

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Why?

We do not collect Personal information from the public but use our software to store data that include Personal information from our Members. This information is used to enhance your site experience and for our analytical purposes.

Obtaining Consent

We do not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

ELCSA (Cape Church)  conducts its business in accordance with South African legislation. ELCSA (Cape Church)  considers it imperative to protect the privacy interests of data subjects.

Retention of Personal Information

All Personal Information retained on the ELCSA (Cape Church)  database is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the applicable Laws and regulations of South Africa.

 

Ensuring Your Personal Information is Correct and Accurate

You have a right to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security

We have adopted an industry grade best of breed security model to protect your Personal Information. As part of our security model, we have implemented fire-wall technology, password controls, encryption processes, antivirus software as well as physical measures. We have a stringent security policy in place that every officer, employer and supplier of ELCSA (Cape Church)  must adhere to.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies in a limited way. Cookies are small files containing information that a website uses to track a visit. Both persistent and session cookies are used by many websites. However, ELCSA (Cape Church)  use cookies only to better understand how the ELCSA (Cape Church)  site is used, to make sure ELCSA (Cape Church)  information and dynamic content are served up to Members and visitors correctly, and to improve the performance of the ELCSA (Cape Church)  site for users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. Cookies do not remain on your computer at the end of your visit and cannot be used to obtain any personally identifiable details.

Third-Party Sites

The ELCSA (Cape Church)  website may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. By registering at HLC you may receive follow-up contact and offers from third party companies as you have agreed to do by accepting this Privacy Policy and, while ELCSA (Cape Church)  only work with selected partners, ELCSA (Cape Church)  is not responsible for the services or representations of third parties.

Because ELCSA (Cape Church)  is not responsible for any representations or information or warranties or content on any website of any third party (including websites linked to this website or websites facilitated by ELCSA (Cape Church). ELCSA (Cape Church)  do not exercise control over third parties’ privacy policies and you should refer to the privacy policy of any such third party before given them any of your personal information.

 

Updating of Privacy Policy

ELCSA (Cape Church)  reserve the right, in ELCSA (Cape Church)  sole discretion to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the ELCSA (Cape Church)  website for any such change. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

Please check our site on an on-going basis or contact the ELCSA (Cape Church)  for the most up-to-date information on ELCSA (Cape Church)  privacy practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints related to ELCSA (Cape Church)  Privacy Policy or treatment of Personal Information should be directed to:

Bishop Gilbert Filter

Evangelical Lutheran Church in South Africa, Cape Church (ELCSA)

Office Telephone: +27 (0)21 422 0592

Email: bishop@elcsacape.co.za

Address : 240 Long Street, Cape Town, 8001

Evangelical Lutheran Church in South Africa, Cape Church (ELCSA) 

DOWNLOAD FULL MANUAL (PDF) HERE

Promotion of Access to Information Manual

This manual was prepared in accordance with:

sections 14 and 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000
(hereinafter referred to as PAIA)

to address the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013.
(hereinafter referred to as PoPIA)

This manual applies to:

Evangelical Lutheran Church in South Africa, Cape Church (ELCSA) an independent church

ELCSA (Cape Church)